Dazzling A-mei

It has been five years since A-mei dazzled her Malaysian fans with her power-packed vocals and sizzling dance moves. The Taiwanese Mandopop diva will be in Kuala Lumpur to meet fans and promote her concert tour sometime mid-February.

A-mei Star Tour kicked off in Shanghai in November 2007 and has taken the singer to 13 cities including Los Angeles, New York, Tokyo, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Singapore and Taipei. Due to popular demand, the tour will end with an encore concert in Taipei soon after her KL show.

Her concert promises popular hits and top karaoke picks such as The One Who Loves Me Most Hurts Me Most, Nothing You Want After All, Sisters, Released, Can’t Cry, Listen to the Sea, I Want Happiness, Remember, Bad Boy and Holding Hands.

Last August, A-mei’s latest album Star was released to critical acclaim and hogged the No.1 position on the G-Music Best Selling Chart for four consecutive weeks, selling more than a million copies. She performed the main song of the album, Forever’s Happiness, at top Taiwanese rock band Mayday’s concert.

Also from the same album is A Moment, a duet with rising Taiwanese popstar Jam Hsiao, which went on to become a smash hit.

Born in the rugged mountains of eastern Taiwan, the iconic singer started out by entering a singing competition in 1994.

She went on to sing in pubs with a rock band and was discovered by popular Taiwanese singer/producer Chang Yu Sheng.

Following that, she made her debut in 1996 and achieved instant commercial success.

Dubbed the “Pride of Taiwan”, the charismatic indigenous songstress has won numerous music awards and remains one of Mandopop’s biggest music sensations. She was named Taiwan’s Tourism ambassador in 2004 and World Vision Taiwan ambassador in 2005.

Taiwanese Singer Close Up: A-Mei

Cool info on A-Mei, including pictures, videos, news, biography, photos, stats, and wallpapers.

English Name: A-Mei
Chinese Name: 张惠妹, Zhang Hui Mei, Zhang Huimei
Birth name: Gulilai Amit (古歷來·阿蜜特)
Birthday: August 9th, 1972
Birthplace: Taitung, Taiwan
Height: 158cm
Weight: 48kg
Blood Type: O

No comments: