BoA to Target America With Debut Album


Asian pop-idol and superstar BoA will enter the North American pop market with the release of her U.S. debut album on March 17, her management company SM Entertainment announced yesterday.

The self-titled album will include the singles "Eat You Up," released last October, and "Look Who`s Talking," which premiered in December. The album will have 11 tracks.

The pop diva`s first American album features the participation of celebrated hit-maker and producer Sean Garrett, who has contributed music for Usher, Chris Brown, The Pussycat Dolls, Beyonce, Britney Spears and Jennifer Lopez.

The first single to be released off the album will be "I Did it for Love," which was written and composed by Sean Garrett, who also features on the track.

The album will be released in Korea, Japan, and the rest of Asia after the North American release.

Cool info on BoA, including pictures, videos, news, biography, photos, stats, and wallpapers.

English & Korean Names: Boa Kwon, BoA Kwon, Kwon BoA
Also known as: Gwon Bo-a, Gwon Boa
Commonly known as: BoA
Date of Birth: November 5, 1986
Place of Birth: South Korea
Hometown: Kyungkido Goorisi, South Korea
Height: 5'4" or 160 cm
Weight: 99 lbs or 45 kg
Shoe size: 23.5 cm
Blood Type: AB
Languages Spoken: Korean, Japanese, English
Religion: Catholic

No comments: